SMARTA All Access
Treatment planning, education and ongoing support in one membership.
Get the SMARTA Comprehensive Template added to your Invisalign® account, the staging protocols we use on our own cases, SMARTA Online, and a community of orthodontists using the same system.
$3,495
Your first year is included. $595/year thereafter.
Join SMARTA All AccessFor orthodontists only.
Everything included with SMARTA All Access
The SMARTA Comprehensive Template
A more complete starting ClinCheck® on every case.
- The SMARTA Comprehensive Template added to your Invisalign account
- Condition-specific planning for deep bite, open bite, crossbite, Class II, Class III, extraction treatment and Phase I
- Updates as we keep refining the template
- A new template version each October 1
SMARTA Staging Protocols
The staging instructions we use on our own cases.
- Protocols organized by case type
- Specific instructions for the CAD designer
- Copy-ready wording you paste into your next case
SMARTA Online
Education for the full digital orthodontic workflow.
- SMARTA Comprehensive Template Training
- Demand Generation
- The iTero® Case Acceptance System
- ClinCheck® Treatment Planning
- Operations & Delegation
- Scaling Your Practice with Virtual Care
- Retention & Referrals
- New SMARTA Online courses as they are released
The SMARTA Community
Stay connected to the doctors using the system and the people who build it.
- Monthly live webinars with Marta and Sam beginning January 2027
- The webinar recording library
- A private WhatsApp community for All Access doctors
- A note whenever we make a meaningful change to the template or protocols
The SMARTA community
Join the orthodontists who plan with SMARTA.
We use the SMARTA Comprehensive Template in our own practices. We keep refining it as Invisalign® treatment planning changes and as we learn from our cases.
Every All Access doctor works from the same template. The questions in the WhatsApp group are about cases like yours. Marta and Sam answer questions there too.
When we change the template, we explain what changed and why.
Once a month, we meet online. We go through new releases, case examples and the clinical reasoning behind the system.
Each October 1, the newest version of the template is added to your account.
Use it where you already treatment plan
1 In iTero, set it once as your default for patient simulations.
2 In FlexRx, choose it under Preferences when you submit each case.
Real cases from Marta’s practice
See the difference on the same patient.
Each case shows three starting points. The first uses standard Global Clinical Preferences. The second uses the SMARTA Comprehensive Template. The third is the ClinCheck® Marta approved.
How close does each starting point get to the plan she approved?
New case comparisons are added as we record them.
Staging protocols, ready to copy & paste
The template builds the starting ClinCheck®. The staging protocols tell the CAD designer how you want the movements sequenced.
The protocols are organized by case type: deep bite, open bite, crossbite, Class II, Class III, extractions and attachments.
Each protocol has a copy button. You do not have to rewrite the same staging instructions every time you submit a case. Here are the deep bite protocols.
SMARTA Online
SMARTA Online follows the patient from the first contact through treatment and retention.
- Demand Generation
- The iTero® Case Acceptance System
- ClinCheck® Treatment Planning
- Operations & Delegation
- Scaling Your Practice with Virtual Care
- Retention & Referrals
Use the courses as a library. Start with what matters most in your practice today. Come back as your needs change.
New courses are added as they are released. Monthly webinar recordings join the library starting in 2027.
What happens when you join
- Complete the SMARTA Template Training.It takes about 20 minutes. It covers what is built into the template and how to start your first case with it. You receive a certificate when you finish.
- We onboard you to the template and the WhatsApp group.When you finish the training, we add you to the private SMARTA WhatsApp group. The template is added to your Invisalign account within 10 business days.
- Start using the staging protocols and SMARTA Online.They are open to you from the day you join.
A note from Dr. Marta Baird and Dr. Sam Lee
Why we built it
We spent years making the same treatment-planning decisions case after case.
Which movements should happen first? What should change for a deep bite versus an open bite? What are we going to ask the CAD designer to revise this time?
We did not want the success of a case to depend on whether we remembered every rule on a tired night.
So we turned our treatment-planning philosophy into a system. We spent hundreds of hours building it, testing it on our own cases and refining it. We keep updating it as the Invisalign system changes.
When we showed case comparisons at our live courses, doctors kept asking us the same question.
“Can I just have your template?”
That question became SMARTA All Access. Now you can use the same template, staging protocols and courses we use. You keep learning with us as the system changes.
Marta and Sam
Join SMARTA All Access
$3,495
Your first year includes:
- The SMARTA Comprehensive Template added to your Invisalign account
- Template updates and the newest annual version
- SMARTA Staging Protocols
- Every SMARTA Online course
- New online courses as they are released
- Monthly live webinars with Marta and Sam beginning January 2027
- Webinar recordings
- The private SMARTA All Access WhatsApp community
$595/year after your first year
Renewal keeps you on the latest version of the SMARTA Comprehensive Template. It keeps your access to the staging protocols, the SMARTA Online library, new courses and the webinars.
If you do not renew, the template version already on your Invisalign account stays there for you to use. You will no longer receive new template versions.
Join SMARTA All AccessFrequently asked questions
Can I buy the SMARTA Comprehensive Template by itself?
No. The template is part of SMARTA All Access. The template builds the starting ClinCheck®. The staging protocols and the training show you how to use it well. We want every doctor using the template to have both.
Does the SMARTA Comprehensive Template replace my clinical judgment?
No. The template gives you a structured starting point based on our treatment-planning system. Every patient still needs their own diagnosis, treatment plan, review and approval by the treating orthodontist.
I already have Global Clinical Preferences. How is this different?
Global Clinical Preferences apply the same preferences to every case. The SMARTA Comprehensive Template uses condition-specific rules. A deep-bite case does not start the same way as an open-bite case.
Will my first ClinCheck® be perfect?
No, and that is not the goal. Every patient is different. The template gives you a more complete starting plan. You spend your time on the decisions that are specific to that patient.
What happens when Invisalign treatment planning changes?
We keep reviewing and refining the template as new features become available. When we make a meaningful change, All Access members get the updated version and a note explaining what changed.
What happens after my first year?
SMARTA All Access renews at $595 a year. Renewal keeps you on the latest template version. It keeps your access to the staging protocols, the online courses, new releases, the monthly webinars and the webinar library.
What happens if I do not renew?
The template version already on your Invisalign account stays there for you to use. You will no longer receive new template versions. Your access to the staging protocols, SMARTA Online and the webinars ends.
What types of cases is the template built for?
Children, teens and adults. Comprehensive treatment and Phase I early treatment.
Who can join SMARTA All Access?
SMARTA All Access is for orthodontists only.
How is SMARTA All Access different from SMARTA Mastery in Costa Rica?
SMARTA All Access gives you the template, the staging protocols and the courses to use in your own practice. SMARTA Mastery in Costa Rica is an in-person immersion. It goes much deeper into the clinical decisions, the customization and the treatment-planning philosophy behind the system.
Can I meet privately with Marta or Sam?
Yes. Private 30-minute consultations with Marta or Sam are available separately.
Meet the founders
Dr. Marta Baird
Pleasanton, California. Built a boutique orthodontic practice from the ground up, with systems designed for efficient operations, delegation, and consistent execution.
Dr. Sam Lee
Irvine, California. Built and scaled two private orthodontic practices through a strong focus on systems, efficiency and business performance.
Ready to use SMARTA in your practice?
Get the SMARTA Comprehensive Template, the staging protocols, SMARTA Online and the SMARTA community.
Join SMARTA All AccessHave a question first? Talk with the SMARTA team.